Previous Concert Repertoire and Dates

This page documents all of the repertoire performed by the Pomona College Orchestra since the beginning of the 1995-96 season, the first year of Eric Lindholm’s leadership of the orchestra. The Pomona College Orchestra presents four full-length programs each season. In the four years of a typical college career, a huge amount of music can be enjoyed and performed. As always, the orchestra’s repertoire includes music in a wide historical range, from the eighteenth century to the present day. Some pieces are established masterworks, while others are lesser-known gems that few musicians ever get the chance to explore.

2016-17 Season 2015-16 Season2014-15 Season2013-14 Season
2012-13 Season2011-12 Season2010-11 Season2009-10 Season
2008-09 Season2007-08 Season2006-07 Season2005-06 Season
2004-05 Season2003-04 Season2002-03 Season2001-02 Season
2000-01 Season1999-2000 Season1998-99 Season1997-98 Season
1996-97 Season1995-96 Season


2016-17 Repertoire

Winner of Concerto Competition• Barber – Violin Concerto (with Sarah Thornblade)
• Bernstein – Jeremiah (Symphony No. 1)
• Haydn – Cello Concerto No. 2 in D
(with Katherine Tseung SCR ’19, winner of the
2016 PCO Concerto Competition)
• Ligeti – Lontano
• Mendelssohn – Elijah
(with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director; and Nmon Ford, baritone)
• Mendelssohn – Overture to A Midsummer Night’s Dream
• Messiaen – Les offrandes oubliées
• Ravel – Le tombeau de Couperin
• Rimsky-Korsakov – Capriccio espagnol
• Strauss – Don Juan
• Tchaikovsky – Romeo and Juliet

holding space Return to top of page


2015-16 Repertoire

• Badelt – Suite from Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
• BeethovenLeonore Overture No. 3
• Brahms – Ein deutsches Requiem (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director; and soloists Hayden Eberhart, soprano; and Steve Pence, baritone)Gloria Liou, 2015 Concerto Winner
• Chausson – Poème (with Gloria Liou ’18, winner of the 2015 PCO Concerto Competition)
• Haydn – Symphony No. 104 in D, “London”
• Prokofiev – Symphony No. 7 in C-sharp minor
• Respighi – Botticelli Triptych
• Rouse – Flute Concerto (with Rachel Rudich, flute)
• Vaughan Williams – A London Symphony
• Walker – Tangents

holding space Return to top of page


2014-15 Repertoire

• Brahms – Symphony No. 4 in E minor, op. 98
• Falla – Suite No. 1 from The Three-Cornered Hat
• FauréLes Djinns (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
• FauréPavane (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
• Fauré – Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
• Fauré – “Mélisande’s Song” (with Hayden Eberhart, soprano)
• Gounod – “Avant de quitter ces lieux” from Faust (with Stephen Klein, euphonium)
• IvesThe Unanswered Question
• Mozart – Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385 “Haffner”
• Mahler – Symphony No. 4 (with Hayden Eberhart, soprano)
• Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64 (with Peter Mellinger ’18, winner of the 2014 PCO Concerto Competition)
• Mozart – Mass in C minor, K. 427 (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director; and soloists Hayden Eberhart and Amy Fogerson, sopranos; Daniel Chaney, tenor; and Scott Graff, bass)
• Tower – Red Maple (with Carolyn Beck, bassoon) (Western U.S. premiere, PCO co-commission)

holding space
holding space

Return to top of page


2013-14 Repertoire

• William Appleton ’14 – Expanding Grounds (world premiere)
• BerliozGrande Messe des morts, op. 5 (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director; University of Redlands Chapel Singers, Nicholle Andrews, director; and Theo Lebow, tenor soloist)
• Copland – Eight Poems of Emily Dickinson (with Gwendolyn Lytle, soprano)
• Humperdinck – Prelude to Hänsel und Gretel
• Liszt – Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat (with Johnny Wang ’17, winner of the 2013 PCO Concerto Competition)
• StravinskyLe sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
• TchaikovskyThe Nutcracker (with Inland Pacific Ballet)
• Wagner – Prelude to Act III of Lohengrin
• Wagner – Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde (with Gwendolyn Lytle, soprano)OrchWebHeader-nutcraker_pit

holding space
holding space

Return to top of page


2012-13 RepertoireConcertoWinner-Luo_13

• Brahms – Nänie (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
• Brahms – Violin Concerto (with Ryan Luo ’16, winner of the 2012 PCO Concerto Competition)
• Cage – 4’33”
• Copland Appalachian Spring (suite)
• Dvořák– Slavonic Dance op. 72 no. 7
• Haydn – Mass in B-flat major, Hob. XXII:12, “Theresienmesse” (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director; Hayden Eberhart, soprano; Amy Fogerson, alto; Michael Lichtenauer, tenor; and Scott Graff, bass)
• Haydn – Te Deum (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
• Kodály – Dances of Galanta
• Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 in A, “Italian”
• Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
• Prokofiev – Peter and the Wolf (with Alfred Cramer, Donna M. Di Grazia, Tom Flaherty, Gwendolyn Lytle, and Joti Rockwell, faculty narrators)
• Ravel – Piano Concerto in G (with Genevieve Feiwen Lee, piano, faculty soloist)
• Rossini – Overture to William Tell
• Shostakovich – Chamber Symphony in C minor, op. 110a (transcribed by R. Barshai)
• Wolf – Italian Serenade (with Cynthia Fogg, viola, faculty soloist)

Return to top of page



2011-12 Repertoire

• Barber – Overture to The School for Scandal
• Bartók – Concerto for Orchestra
• Beethoven – Piano Concerto #5 in E-flat, op. 73 “Emperor” (with Roger Sheu ’14, winner of the 2011 PCO Concerto Competition)
• Beethoven – Symphony #8 in F
• Borodin – Polovtsian Dances (from Prince Igor)
• Brahms – Andante (mmt. II) from Symphony #3
• Jespersen – Rhapsody
• Mozart – Solemn Vespers of the Confessor, K. 339 (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director; Hayden Eberhart, soprano; Amy Fogerson, alto; Michael Lichtenauer, tenor; and Scott Graff, bass)
• Musorgsky – Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestrated by M. Ravel)
• Vaughan Williams – Symphony #5 in D

holding space
holding space

Return to top of page



2010-11 Repertoire

• Brahms – Tragic Overtureviolist-oct.2013
• Britten – Four Sea Interludes (from Peter Grimes)
• Britten – Serenade for tenor, horn and strings (with Eddie Sayles ’11, tenor, winner of the 2010 PCO Concerto Competition)
• Haydn – Symphony #95 in C minor
• Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Weber
• Liszt – Les Préludes
• Rachmaninoff – Piano Concerto #2 in C minor (with Sonya Ursell ’11, piano, winner of the 2010 PCO Concerto Competition)
• Rodrigo – Concierto de Aranjuez (with Jack Sanders, guitar, faculty soloist)
• Strauss – Death and Transfiguration
• Vaughan Williams – Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
• Verdi – Requiem (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director; the Cal State Long Beach Chamber Choir, Jonathan Talberg, director; Lucy Shelton, soprano; Leslie Inman, mezzo-soprano; Sal Malaki, tenor; and Scott Graff, bass)

Return to top of page



2009-10 Repertoire

• Beethoven – Symphony #3 in E-flat, “Eroica”
• Bernstein – “Dream with Me” (with Patrice Michaels, soprano)
• Dvořák – Symphony #8 in G
• Falla – Ritual Fire Dance (from El Amor Brujo)
• Hüe – Fantaisie for flute and orchestra (with Anatolia Evarkiou-Kaku ’13, winner of the 2009 PCO Concerto Competition)
• Kohn – Return (world premiere)
• Milhaud – Quatre chansons de Ronsard (with Patrice Michaels, soprano)
• Mozart – Requiem (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
• Rossini – Overture to L’Italiana in Algeri
• Satie – selected songs (with Patrice Michaels, soprano)
• StravinskyPetrushka
• Stravinsky – Symphony of Psalms (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
• Tailleferre – Chansons du folklore de France (selections, with Patrice Michaels, soprano)
• Tower – Made in America
OrchWebHeader-orch2.jpg

holding space
holding space

Return to top of page



2008-09 Repertoire

• Beethoven – Piano Concerto #4 in G (with Genevieve Lee, faculty soloist)
• Brahms – Schicksalslied (Song of Destiny, with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
• Brahms – Variations on a Theme by Haydn
• Chopin – Piano Concerto #1 in E minor (with Elisha Nuchi ’09, concert competition winner)
• Dukas – Fanfare to precede La péri
• Ginastera – Dance suite from Estancia
• HindemithNobilissima Visione suite
• Mendelssohn – Symphony #4 in A, “Italian”
• Shostakovich – Symphony #10 in E minor
• Vaughan Williams – Dona nobis pacem (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
Eric Lindholm was on leave during the Spring 2009 semester. The March 2009 program was conducted by Ray Burkhart and the April 2009 program was conducted by Donna M. Di Grazia.

Return to top of page



2007-08 Repertoire

• Beethoven – Symphony #6 in F, “Pastorale”
• Brahms – Symphony #1 in C minor
• Holst – Venus, the Bringer of Peace
• Martinů – Oboe Concerto (with Francisco Castillo, faculty guest soloist)
• Mendelssohn – “Hebrides” overture (or “Fingal’s Cave”)
• Mozart – Flute Concerto #1 in G (with Yoon-Chan Kim ’10, concerto competition winner)
• Mozart – Mass in C (“Coronation”), K. 317 (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
• Poulenc – Gloria (with Holly Shaw Price and the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
• Sibelius – Symphony #1 in E minor
• Sibelius – Symphony #7 in C

Return to top of page



2006-07 Repertoire

• Dvořák – Nocturne for strings
• Flaherty – In the Midst of Darkness, Light Persists (with Cynthia Fogg, viola and Tom Flaherty, cello)
• Mozart – Overture to Don Giovanni
• Orff – Carmina Burana (with the Pomona College Choir, Prof. Donna M. Di Grazia, director, and vocal soloists)
• Pärt – Fratres (version for string orchestra and percussion)
• Shostakovich – Symphony #9 in E-flat, op. 70
• Robert Simpson – Symphony #7
• WagnerDie Walküre, Act III (semi-staged production with Nmon Ford, Vannessa Hulme, Gwendolyn Lytle, Cynthia Snyder, Erin Murphy, and Adrien Raynier, with stage direction by Heinz Blankenburg)
• Weber – Clarinet Concerto #2 in E-flat (Lucie McGee ’07, clarinet, winner of the 2006 PCO Concerto Competition)

Return to top of page



2005-06 Repertoire

• Berg – Seven Early Songs (with Gwendolyn Lytle, soprano)
• Corigliano – Elegy for Orchestra
• Dvořák – Symphony #7 in D minor
• Grieg – Piano Concerto (with Megan Kaes, piano, winner of the 2005 PCO Concerto Competition)
• Mendelssohn – Elijah (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
• Mozart – Overture to The Magic Flute (Charles Hummel, conductor)
• Ravel – “Mother Goose” suite
• Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherazade
• Saint-Saëns – Symphony #3 in C minor, “Organ” (with William Peterson, organ)

Return to top of page



2004-05 Repertoire

• Beethoven – Overture to King Stephen
• Brahms – Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor (with Todor Pelev and Roger Lebow, faculty soloists)
• Brahms – Ein deutsches Requiem (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
• Elgar – Variations on an Original Theme, “Enigma”
• Kodály – Dances of Galanta
• Saint-Saëns – Piano Concerto #2 in G minor (with Victoria Brown, piano, 2004 concerto competition winner)
• Shostakovich – Symphony #8 in C minor, op. 65
• Verdi – Overture to I Vespri Siciliani
Eric Lindholm was on sabbatical during the Spring 2005 semester. The March 2005 program was conducted by Tony Rowe and the April 2005 program was conducted by Donna Di Grazia.

Return to top of page



2003-04 Repertoire

• Copland – Appalachian Spring
• Debussy – Nocturnes (Nuages and Fêtes)
• Gould – American Salute
• Hanson – Symphony #2, “Romantic”
• Herrmann – Suite from Vertigo
• Ives – Symphony #2
• North – Suite from A Streetcar Named Desire
• Prokofiev – Violin Concerto #2 (Charles Hummel ’06, violin)
• Soler/Wright – Fandango (with Jack Sanders, guitar)
• Strauss – Horn Concerto #1 (Angela Nierman ’06, horn)
• Stravinsky – Suite (1919) from The Firebird
• Tchaikovsky – Symphony #6 in B minor, “Pathétique”
• Waxman – Suite from Taras Bulba

Return to top of page



2002-03 Repertoire

• Berlioz – Requiem (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, director)
• Bernstein – Overture to Candide
• Brahms – Symphony #2 in D
• Mozart – Bassoon Concerto
• Mussorgsky – Night on Bald Mountain
• Nielsen – Symphony #4, “The Inextinguishable”
• Rachmaninoff – Piano Concerto #2 in C minor (with Genevieve Feiwen Lee)
• Rimsky-Korsakov – Capriccio Espagnol
• Tchaikovsky – Serenade for Strings
• Wuorinen – Music for Orchestra

Return to top of page



2001-02 Repertoire

• Bartók – “Moderato,” from Orchestral Suite #1
• Bartók – Romanian Folk Dances
• Beethoven – Fantasia for piano, chorus, and orchestra (“Choral Fantasy”)
• Beethoven – Piano Concerto #3 in C minor (with Wendy Iskenderian ’04, piano)
• Dvořák – Symphony #9 in E minor, “From the New World”
• Glinka – Overture to Russlan and Ludmilla
• Haydn – Symphony #45 in F-sharp minor, “Farewell”
• Luening and Ussachevsky – Rhapsodic Variations (for orchestra and electronic tape)
• Mahler – Symphony #1 in D major
• Mozart – Mass in C minor, “The Great” (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, conductor)
• Saint-Saëns – Carnival of the Animals (with Karl and Margaret Kohn, duo-pianists)
• Vaughan Williams – Two Hymn-Tune Preludes

Return to top of page



2000-01 Repertoire

• Bartók – Concerto for Orchestra
• Beethoven – Symphony #5 in C minor
• Brahms – Serenade #2 in A major
• Elgar – Serenade for string orchestra
• Leoncavallo – Intermezzo from I Pagliacci
• Mozart – Clarinet Concerto (with Arielle Cooley ’01, concerto competition winner)
• Mozart – Requiem (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, conductor)
• Polay – Cathedral Images
• Rossini – Overture to The Barber of Seville
• Verdi – “Caro Nome” from Rigoletto (with Jennifer Milicent Lindsay HMC ’02, concerto competition winner)
• Verdi – Triumphal march and ballet music from Aida
• Villa-Lobos – Fantasia for cello and orchestra (Roger Lebow, faculty soloist)

Return to top of page



1999-2000 Repertoire

• Beethoven – Symphony #1 in C major
• Liszt – Tasso, Lamento e Trionfo
• Mendelssohn – “Hebrides” overture (or “Fingal’s Cave”)
• Mozart – Symphony #39 in E-flat major
• Poulenc – Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra (Susan Chen ’02 and Peter Chang ’01, pianos)
• Schumann – Symphony #3 in E-flat major, “Rhenish”
• Stravinsky – Suite from The Firebird
• Tchaikovsky – Symphony #5 in E minor
• Tchaikovsky – Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
• Tower – Clarinet Concerto (Gary Bovyer, faculty guest soloist)
Eric Lindholm was on leave from the College during the Fall 1999 semester, and the orchestra’s two programs in the first half of the year were be led by Gregory Magie.

Return to top of page



1998-99 Repertoire

• Barber – Adagio for Strings
• Beethoven – Symphony #6 in F major, “Pastoral”
• Copland – A Lincoln Portrait
• Dukas – The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
• Dvořák– “Song to the Moon” from Rusalka (Martha Kate Lind, soprano)
• Grieg – Piano Concerto in A minor (Helen Wong, piano)
• Handel – Zadok the Priest (with the Pomona College Choir, Donna M. Di Grazia, conductor)
• Mahler – Totenfeier
• Milhaud – La création du monde (The Creation of the World)
• Mozart – Mass in C major, “Coronation” (with the Pomona College Choir)
• Poulenc – Concert champêtre (Bill Peterson, harpsichord, faculty guest soloist)
• Shostakovich – Symphony #1 in F minor
• Wagner – Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Eric Lindholm was on leave from the College during the Spring 1999 semester. The orchestra’s two programs in Spring 1999 were led by Gregory Magie.

Return to top of page



1997-98 Repertoire

• Beethoven – Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat major (Ting Chou, piano)
• Beethoven – Symphony #3 in E-flat major, “Eroica”
• Dvořák – Serenade for Winds
• Handel – Messiah (with the Pomona College Choir, Jon Bailey, conductor)
• Kohn – Concert Music for string orchestra
• Mozart – Symphony #40 in G minor
• Mussorgsky – Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestrated by M. Ravel)
• Prokofiev – Violin Concerto #2 in G minor (Todor Pelev, violin, faculty guest soloist)
• Ravel – Le Tombeau de Couperin
• Webern – Six Pieces for Orchestra, opus 6

Return to top of page



1996-97 Repertoire

• Adams – The Chairman Dances (Foxtrot for Orchestra)
• Beethoven – Overture to Egmont
• Brahms – Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat major (Genevieve Lee, piano, faculty guest soloist)
• Dvořák Symphony #6 in D major
• Elgar – Cello Concerto in E minor (Andrew Glazier, cello)
• Elgar – Variations on an Original Theme, “Enigma”
• Mendelssohn – Incidental music to Shakespeare’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream
• Mozart – Flute Concerto #1 in G major (Phoebe Harvey, flute)
• Sibelius – Valse Triste
• J. Strauss – Overture to Der Zigeunerbaron
• Stravinsky Pulcinella suite
• Walton – Excerpts from Façade

Return to top of page



1995-96 Repertoire

• Berlioz – Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
• Boccherini – Cello Concerto in B-flat major (Jeannette Lin, cello)
• Brahms – Symphony #1 in C minor
• Copland – Eight Poems of Emily Dickinson (Gwendolyn Lytle, soprano, faculty guest soloist)
• Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande suite
• Flaherty – Timedelusions (United States premiere)
• Haydn – Symphony #75 in D major
• Mozart – Requiem (with the Pomona College Choir, Jon Bailey, conductor)
• Rossini – Introduction, Theme and Variations (Neva Kerbeshian, clarinet)
• Schumann – Symphony #4 in D minor
• Tchaikovsky – Capriccio Italien
• Vaughan Williams – Overture to The Wasps

Return to top of page